Privacy Policy

PGS Privacy Policy

The Parish Giving Scheme (PGS) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy outlines how the PGS protects and handles your personal information, and is provided to help you understand why and how we collect and use your personal information and what to do if you have any questions or complaints.

This privacy policy sets out:

  • the kinds of personal information that the PGS collects and holds;
  • how the PGS collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information;
  • the purposes for which the PGS collects your personal information;
  • how you may access personal information about you that is held by the PGS and seek correction of it; and
  • how you may complain about a breach of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and how the PGS will deal with such a complaint.

The personal information we collect

Donors who join the Parish Giving Scheme are required to provide us with some personal information in order to process their donations, and claim Gift Aid where that is requested.

Personal information collected by the Parish Giving Scheme may include:

  • your contact information – name, address, email address, home telephone number and mobile telephone number;
  • your business information – job title, company name, address, email address and telephone number;
  • your bank account details;
  • a history of your previous donations; and
  • other information collected personally when we have contact with you;
  • survey response information.

Why do we collect your personal information, and how do we use it?

The Parish Giving Scheme collects, uses and discloses your personal information in order to manage your giving to the parishes you wish to support and related management purposes. This will include contacting you by mail, or email or telephone, for administrative purposes in relation to your giving.  

The Parish Giving Scheme will disclose your name and address details, along with details of your donations to the nominated statement receiver of the churches you have indicated that you wish to support, unless you have told us that you wish your giving to be anonymous, in which case no personal details will be disclosed to the parishes’ statement receivers.

The Parish Giving Scheme will disclose your name and address details along with details of your donations to HMRC as part of the process of claiming Gift Aid if you have asked us to claim Gift Aid on your donations.

The Parish Giving Scheme may also use and disclose your personal information to external organisations whose functions may include law enforcement bodies; our accountants, auditors and lawyers and authorised legal representatives nominated by you.

The Parish Giving Scheme will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise required or authorised by law.

The Parish Giving Scheme complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Legal Basis for processing your information

The legal basis for processing your information is:

  • Your consent, provided through one of the following ways:
    • the PGS donation form
    • verbally by calling the PGS donation phone line
    • online here

Or subsequently:

  • Compliance with a legal obligation where you have asked us to claim Gift Aid on your donations;
  • The legitimate interests of the PGS to operate and manage the scheme.

Storage and security of your personal information

We hold personal information in a number of different formats including (but not limited to) on our company database, software programs (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems and in offsite backup storage.

The Parish Giving Scheme takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse, including the operation of secure data networks designed to protect your privacy and security. Once you have stopped donating, it will keep your information for six years to help it comply with its legal and regulatory obligations and so that the PGS can investigate if there is a complaint.

Cookies

We collect statistics on visitor traffic to our websites such as number and length of visits and pages viewed. The information is anonymous and does not identify specific visitors. Please see here for full details.

Links with other sites

The Parish Giving Scheme’ website may contain links to other sites and other sites may also have links to our websites. This policy does not apply to linked websites.

The Parish Giving Scheme has taken care to simplify the actions needed to secure any information you give to us via our websites, however as a general rule, you need to take measures to protect yourself and your computer to prevent others from gaining access to your computer and the information contained within it. When you use our websites to send us any personal information, you are responsible for your own computer, anti-virus and anti-spyware measures and security precautions.

Giving you control

Opting out, access and correction of your personal information

At any time, if you want to change how we communicate with you, request a copy of the personal information that the PGS holds about you or exercise any other of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact us at the details below. We will process your request within a reasonable time. 

The GDPR provides you with the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of the personal information which the PGS holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PGS corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PGS to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability),
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Requests and complaints about privacy

Please notify us at the details below if you have any queries, requests or complaints relating to The Parish Giving Scheme’s handling of your personal information. Complaints will be dealt with in line with the complaint handling policy which acknowledges a complaint immediately upon receipt and after investigation a final response will be provided within 10 working days.

Contacting us

The Parish Giving Scheme’s privacy policy is published on our website at www.parishgiving.org.uk/privacy-policy/ and is also available as a soft or hard copy on request. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or if you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you can contact us by calling the Helen Taylor, Head of Operations on 0333 002 1263, sending an email to Helen  (containing the subject heading: Privacy Policy breach) or posting a letter to:

The Parish Giving Scheme, Head of Operations, 76 Kingsholm Road, Gloucester GL1 3BD.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Version 3.0 May 2020

The information on this page was last updated on Tuesday, 2 June 2020.

Documents

  1. Privacy Policy 161kb PDF